20:00

Free Test
/ 10

Quiz

1/10
A company's software development team needs an Amazon RDS Multi-AZ cluster. The RDS cluster
will serve as a backend for a desktop client that is deployed on premises. The desktop client requires
direct connectivity to the RDS cluster.
The company must give the development team the ability to connect to the cluster by using the
client when the team is in the office.
Which solution provides the required connectivity MOST securely?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Create a VPC and two public subnets. Create the RDS cluster in the public subnets. Use AWS Site- to-Site VPN with a customer gateway in the company's office.
B.
Create a VPC and two private subnets. Create the RDS cluster in the private subnets. Use AWS Site- to-Site VPN with a customer gateway in the company's office.
C.
Create a VPC and two private subnets. Create the RDS cluster in the private subnets. Use RDS security groups to allow the company's office IP ranges to access the cluster.
D.
Create a VPC and two public subnets. Create the RDS cluster in the public subnets. Create a cluster user for each developer. Use RDS security groups to allow the users to access the cluster.

Quiz

2/10
A social media company wants to store its database of user profiles, relationships, and interactions in
the AWS Cloud. The company needs an application to monitor any changes in the database. The
application needs to analyze the relationships between the data entities and to provide
recommendations to users.
Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Use Amazon Neptune to store the information. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to process changes in the database.
B.
Use Amazon Neptune to store the information. Use Neptune Streams to process changes in the database.
C.
Use Amazon Quantum Ledger Database (Amazon QLDB) to store the information. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to process changes in the database.
D.
Use Amazon Quantum Ledger Database (Amazon QLDB) to store the information. Use Neptune Streams to process changes in the database.

Quiz

3/10
A company uses an Amazon S3 bucket as its data lake storage platform The S3 bucket contains a
massive amount of data that is accessed randomly by multiple teams and hundreds of applications.
The company wants to reduce the S3 storage costs and provide immediate availability for frequently
accessed objects
What is the MOST operationally efficient solution that meets these requirements?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Create an S3 Lifecycle rule to transition objects to the S3 Intelligent-Tiering storage class
B.
Store objects in Amazon S3 Glacier Use S3 Select to provide applications with access to the data.
C.
Use data from S3 storage class analysis to create S3 Lifecycle rules to automatically transition objects to the S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) storage class.
D.
Transition objects to the S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) storage class Create an AWS Lambda function to transition objects to the S3 Standard storage class when they are accessed by an application

Quiz

4/10
A company needs to optimize its Amazon S3 storage costs for an application that generates many
files that cannot be recreated Each file is approximately 5 MB and is stored in Amazon S3 Standard
storage.
The company must store the files for 4 years before the files can be deleted The files must be
immediately accessible The files are frequently accessed in the first 30 days of object creation, but
they are rarely accessed after the first 30 days.
Which solution will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Create an S3 Lifecycle policy to move the files to S3 Glacier Instant Retrieval 30 days after object creation. Delete the files 4 years after object creation.
B.
Create an S3 Lifecycle policy to move the files to S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA) 30 days after object creation Delete the files 4 years after object creation.
C.
Create an S3 Lifecycle policy to move the files to S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) 30 days after object creation Delete the files 4 years after object creation.
D.
Create an S3 Lifecycle policy to move the files to S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) 30 days after object creation. Move the files to S3 Glacier Flexible Retrieval 4 years after object creation.

Quiz

5/10
A company runs an AWS Lambda function in private subnets in a VPC. The subnets have a default
route to the internet through an Amazon EC2 NAT instance. The Lambda function processes input
data and saves its output as an object to Amazon S3.
Intermittently, the Lambda function times out while trying to upload the object because of saturated
traffic on the NAT instance's network The company wants to access Amazon S3 without traversing the
internet.
Which solution will meet these requirements?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Replace the EC2 NAT instance with an AWS managed NAT gateway.
B.
Increase the size of the EC2 NAT instance in the VPC to a network optimized instance type
C.
Provision a gateway endpoint for Amazon S3 in the VPC. Update the route tables of the subnets accordingly.
D.
Provision a transit gateway. Place transit gateway attachments in the private subnets where the Lambda function is running.

Quiz

6/10
A company needs to design a hybrid network architecture The company's workloads are currently
stored in the AWS Cloud and in on-premises data centers The workloads require single-digit latencies
to communicate The company uses an AWS Transit Gateway transit gateway to connect multiple
VPCs
Which combination of steps will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively? (Select TWO.)
Select the answer
2 correct answers
A.
Establish an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection to each VPC.
B.
Associate an AWS Direct Connect gateway with the transit gateway that is attached to the VPCs.
C.
Establish an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection to an AWS Direct Connect gateway.
D.
Establish an AWS Direct Connect connection. Create a transit virtual interface (VIF) to a Direct Connect gateway.
E.
Associate AWS Site-to-Site VPN connections with the transit gateway that is attached to the VPCs

Quiz

7/10
A company is running a highly sensitive application on Amazon EC2 backed by an Amazon RDS
database Compliance regulations mandate that all personally identifiable information (Pll) be
encrypted at rest.
Which solution should a solutions architect recommend to meet this requirement with the LEAST
amount of changes to the infrastructure?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Deploy AWS Certificate Manager to generate certificates Use the certificates to encrypt the database volume
B.
Deploy AWS CloudHSM. generate encryption keys, and use the keys to encrypt database volumes.
C.
Configure SSL encryption using AWS Key Management Service {AWS KMS) keys to encrypt database volumes.
D.
Configure Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) encryption and Amazon RDS encryption with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) keys to encrypt instance and database volumes.

Quiz

8/10
A global ecommerce company runs its critical workloads on AWS. The workloads use an Amazon RDS
for PostgreSQL DB instance that is configured for a Multi-AZ deployment.
Customers have reported application timeouts when the company undergoes database failovers. The
company needs a resilient solution to reduce failover time
Which solution will meet these requirements?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Create an Amazon RDS Proxy. Assign the proxy to the DB instance.
B.
Create a read replica for the DB instance Move the read traffic to the read replica.
C.
Enable Performance Insights. Monitor the CPU load to identify the timeouts.
D.
Take regular automatic snapshots Copy the automatic snapshots to multiple AWS Regions

Quiz

9/10
A company is planning to deploy its application on an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL Serverless v2
cluster. The application will receive large amounts of traffic. The company wants to optimize the
storage performance of the cluster as the load on the application increases
Which solution will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Configure the cluster to use the Aurora Standard storage configuration.
B.
Configure the cluster storage type as Provisioned IOPS.
C.
Configure the cluster storage type as General Purpose.
D.
Configure the cluster to use the Aurora l/O-Optimized storage configuration.

Quiz

10/10
A company is preparing to store confidential data in Amazon S3. For compliance reasons, the data
must be encrypted at rest. Encryption key usage must be logged for auditing purposes. Keys must be
rotated every year.
Which solution meets these requirements and is the MOST operationally efficient?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Server-side encryption with customer-provided keys (SSE-C)
B.
Server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed keys (SSE-S3)
C.
Server-side encryption with AWS KMS keys (SSE-KMS) with manual rotation
D.
Server-side encryption with AWS KMS keys (SSE-KMS) with automatic rotation
Looking for more questions?Buy now

Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Practice test unlocks all online simulator questions

Thank you for choosing the free version of the Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate practice test! Further deepen your knowledge on Amazon Simulator; by unlocking the full version of our Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Simulator you will be able to take tests with over 724 constantly updated questions and easily pass your exam. 98% of people pass the exam in the first attempt after preparing with our 724 questions.

BUY NOW

What to expect from our Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate practice tests and how to prepare for any exam?

The Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Simulator Practice Tests are part of the Amazon Database and are the best way to prepare for any Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate exam. The Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate practice tests consist of 724 questions and are written by experts to help you and prepare you to pass the exam on the first attempt. The Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate database includes questions from previous and other exams, which means you will be able to practice simulating past and future questions. Preparation with Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Simulator will also give you an idea of the time it will take to complete each section of the Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate practice test . It is important to note that the Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Simulator does not replace the classic Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate study guides; however, the Simulator provides valuable insights into what to expect and how much work needs to be done to prepare for the Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate exam.

BUY NOW

Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Practice test therefore represents an excellent tool to prepare for the actual exam together with our Amazon practice test . Our Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Simulator will help you assess your level of preparation and understand your strengths and weaknesses. Below you can read all the quizzes you will find in our Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Simulator and how our unique Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Database made up of real questions:

Info quiz:

  • Quiz name:Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate
  • Total number of questions:724
  • Number of questions for the test:50
  • Pass score:80%

You can prepare for the Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate exams with our mobile app. It is very easy to use and even works offline in case of network failure, with all the functions you need to study and practice with our Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Simulator.

Use our Mobile App, available for both Android and iOS devices, with our Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Simulator . You can use it anywhere and always remember that our mobile app is free and available on all stores.

Our Mobile App contains all Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate practice tests which consist of 724 questions and also provide study material to pass the final Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate exam with guaranteed success. Our Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate database contain hundreds of questions and Amazon Tests related to Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate Exam. This way you can practice anywhere you want, even offline without the internet.

BUY NOW