20:00

Free Test
/ 10

Quiz

1/10
Which of the following items can be classed as inventory? Select THREE
Select the answer
3 correct answers
A.
Components
B.
Finished goods
C.
Warehouses
D.
Transport vehicles
E.
Work in progress

Quiz

2/10
Which of the following statements about Sales and Operations Planning (S&OP) are TRUE? Select
TWO
Select the answer
2 correct answers
A.
It is a process of planning future aggregate resource levels so that supply will balance with demand
B.
It is a fundamental financial plan to ensure business profitability in relation to supply and demand
C.
It is a cross-functional activity
D.
Competitors’ behaviour is not accounted for in Sales and Operations Planning

Quiz

3/10
Various business functions complete different controlling activities. Which control activity would be
completed by the Distribution function?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Purchasing contract analysis
B.
Quality control
C.
Developing warehouse budgets
D.
Monitoring and controlling deliveries

Quiz

4/10
Which of the following is a commonly used indicator for measuring capacity and manufacturing
productivity and is usually expressed as the percentage of time a machine is truly productive?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Effective Operational Measure
B.
Overall Equipment Effectiveness
C.
Machine downtime
D.
Actual output

Quiz

5/10
Strategic planning is long-term planning, usually over 5–10 years in the future. Is this sentence
correct?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Yes — the longer the strategic plan, the less detail it will include
B.
Yes — strategic plans have more detail than short-term plans
C.
No — long-term plans are tactical rather than strategic
D.
No — strategic plans detail the objectives of the organisation over the upcoming year

Quiz

6/10
A Transport Management System (TMS) comprises several functions. Which of the following is NOT
one of these?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Planning and decision-making
B.
Transport execution
C.
Fleet maintenance
D.
Measurement and reporting

Quiz

7/10
“Pick and Pack” is a warehouse management system (WMS) functionality detailing how items should
be picked to fulfil customer orders. Which of the following are types of pick paths that can be
programmed into a WMS? Select THREE
Select the answer
3 correct answers
A.
Line picking
B.
Zone picking
C.
Wave picking
D.
Rotation picking
E.
Batch picking

Quiz

8/10
Which of the following are types of Auto-Identification and Data Capture (AIDC) technology used in
logistics? Select THREE
Select the answer
3 correct answers
A.
Barcodes
B.
Biometrics
C.
Voice recognition
D.
Smartphones
E.
Electronic data interchange

Quiz

9/10
Cleo Manufacturing has introduced a new Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) system. Which of the
following is an advantage of using this technology?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
It replaces emails
B.
It allows humans to check the work for accuracy
C.
It is cheap to introduce
D.
It simplifies the supply chain

Quiz

10/10
What is the name of the type of barcode that uses 12 numeric digits and is typically used for tracking
items in store?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
UPC
B.
QR Code
C.
PDF417
D.
Aztec Code
Looking for more questions?Buy now

CIPS Logistics Management Practice test unlocks all online simulator questions

Thank you for choosing the free version of the CIPS Logistics Management practice test! Further deepen your knowledge on CIPS Simulator; by unlocking the full version of our CIPS Logistics Management Simulator you will be able to take tests with over 88 constantly updated questions and easily pass your exam. 98% of people pass the exam in the first attempt after preparing with our 88 questions.

BUY NOW

What to expect from our CIPS Logistics Management practice tests and how to prepare for any exam?

The CIPS Logistics Management Simulator Practice Tests are part of the CIPS Database and are the best way to prepare for any CIPS Logistics Management exam. The CIPS Logistics Management practice tests consist of 88 questions and are written by experts to help you and prepare you to pass the exam on the first attempt. The CIPS Logistics Management database includes questions from previous and other exams, which means you will be able to practice simulating past and future questions. Preparation with CIPS Logistics Management Simulator will also give you an idea of the time it will take to complete each section of the CIPS Logistics Management practice test . It is important to note that the CIPS Logistics Management Simulator does not replace the classic CIPS Logistics Management study guides; however, the Simulator provides valuable insights into what to expect and how much work needs to be done to prepare for the CIPS Logistics Management exam.

BUY NOW

CIPS Logistics Management Practice test therefore represents an excellent tool to prepare for the actual exam together with our CIPS practice test . Our CIPS Logistics Management Simulator will help you assess your level of preparation and understand your strengths and weaknesses. Below you can read all the quizzes you will find in our CIPS Logistics Management Simulator and how our unique CIPS Logistics Management Database made up of real questions:

Info quiz:

  • Quiz name:CIPS Logistics Management
  • Total number of questions:88
  • Number of questions for the test:50
  • Pass score:80%

You can prepare for the CIPS Logistics Management exams with our mobile app. It is very easy to use and even works offline in case of network failure, with all the functions you need to study and practice with our CIPS Logistics Management Simulator.

Use our Mobile App, available for both Android and iOS devices, with our CIPS Logistics Management Simulator . You can use it anywhere and always remember that our mobile app is free and available on all stores.

Our Mobile App contains all CIPS Logistics Management practice tests which consist of 88 questions and also provide study material to pass the final CIPS Logistics Management exam with guaranteed success. Our CIPS Logistics Management database contain hundreds of questions and CIPS Tests related to CIPS Logistics Management Exam. This way you can practice anywhere you want, even offline without the internet.

BUY NOW