20:00

Free Test
/ 10

Quiz

1/10
A BIG-IP Administrator plans to upgrade a BIG-IP device to the latest TMOS version.
Which two tools could the administrator leverage to verify known issues for the target versions?
(Choose two.)
Select the answer
2 correct answers
A.
F5 End User Diagnostics (EUD)
B.
F5 iHealth
C.
F5 University
D.
F5 Bug Tracker
E.
F5 Downloads

Quiz

2/10
When using the tmsh shell of a BIG-IP system, which command will display the management-ip
address?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
run /util bash ifconfig mgmt
B.
list /sys management-ip
C.
show /sys management-ip

Quiz

3/10
The BIG-IP Administrator received a ticket that an authorized user is attempting to connect to the
Configuration Utility from a jump host and is being denied.
The HTTPD allow list is configured as:
sys httpd {
allow { 172.28.31.0/255.255.255.0 172.28.65.0/255.255.255.0 }
}
The jump host IP is 172.28.32.22.
What command should the BIG-IP Administrator use to allow HTTPD access for this jump host?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
modify /sys httpd allow replace-all-with { 172.28.32.22 }
B.
modify /sys httpd allow delete { 172.28.31.0/255.255.255.0 172.28.65.0/255.255.255.0 }
C.
modify /sys httpd allow add { 172.28.32.22 }

Quiz

4/10
The Configuration Utility of a BIG-IP device is currently accessible via its management IP 10.53.1.245
from all VLANs.
The BIG-IP Administrator needs to restrict access so only hosts from the 10.0.0.0/24 subnet can
access the Configuration Utility.
Which TMSH command accomplishes this?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
(tmos)# create /net acl MGMT.HTTP rule add { (permit tcp 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 host 10.53.1.245 http) }
B.
(tmos)# modify /ltm httpd allow replace-all-with {10.0.0.0/24}
C.
(tmos)# create /net acl MGMT.HTTP rule add { (permit tcp 10.0.0.0/24 10.53.1.245 http) (deny ip any any http) }
D.
(tmos)# modify /sys httpd allow replace-all-with {10.0.0.0/24}

Quiz

5/10
Modification]
An organization is planning to upgrade a BIG-IP system from 16.1.x to 17.1.x.
For a successful upgrade, the Service Check Date must be equal to or newer than the License Check
Date required for 17.1.x.
Which command will show the Service Check Date on the BIG-IP system being upgraded?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
grep "Service check date" /config/bigip.license
B.
grep "Service check date" /config/bigip.conf
C.
grep "Service check date" /config/svc_chk_date.dat
D.
grep "Service check date" /config/BigDB.dat

Quiz

6/10
An F5 VE has been deployed into a VMware environment via an OVF file.
An administrator wants to configure the management IP address so the VE can be accessed for
further setup.
Which two are valid methods for configuring the management-ip address? (Choose two.)
Select the answer
2 correct answers
A.
Log into the remote console and configure the management IP by running the config executable.
B.
Log into the remote console and configure the management IP through TMSH using: create sys management-ip <ip address>/<mask>
C.
Log into the remote console and configure the management IP through TMSH using: create ltm management-ip <ip address>/<mask>
D.
Log into the remote console and configure the management IP by running the setup command.

Quiz

7/10
The BIG-IP Administrator needs to update access to the Configuration Utility to include the
172.28.31.0/24 and 172.28.65.0/24 networks.
From the TMOS Shell (tmsh), which command should the BIG-IP Administrator use to complete this
task?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
modify /sys httpd allow add { 172.28.31.0/255.255.255.0 172.28.65.0/255.255.255.0 }
B.
modify /sys httpd allow add { 172.28.31.0 172.28.65.0 }
C.
modify /sys httpd permit add { 172.28.31.0/255.255.255.0 172.28.65.0/255.255.255.0 }

Quiz

8/10
A BIG-IP Administrator is responsible for deploying a new software image on an F5 BIG-IP HA pair
and has scheduled a one-hour maintenance window.
With a focus on minimizing service disruption, which of the following strategies is the most
appropriate?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Update the active node first, reboot to the newly updated boot location and verify functionality, then push the update from the active to the standby node and reboot the standby node.
B.
Reset the Device Trust, apply the update to each node separately, reboot both nodes, then re- establish the Device Trust.
C.
Update the standby node first and reboot it to the newly updated boot location, failover to the newly updated node and verify functionality. Repeat the upgrade procedures on the next node, which is now in standby mode.
D.
Update both nodes in the HA pair, then reboot both nodes simultaneously to ensure they run the same software version.

Quiz

9/10
What are the two options for securing a BIG-IP’s management interface?
(Choose two.)
Select the answer
2 correct answers
A.
Limiting network access through the management interface to a trusted/secured network VLAN.
B.
Block all management-interface administrative HTTPS and SSH service ports to prevent access.
C.
Use the BIG-IP’s Self-IP addresses for administrative access rather than the management interface.
D.
Restrict administrative HTTPS and SSH access to specific IP addresses or IP ranges.

Quiz

10/10
Which port is an exception to the Port Lockdown function of Self-IPs if a device-group
synchronization cluster is configured?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
TCP 443
B.
TCP 4353
C.
UDP 53
Looking for more questions?Buy now

F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Practice test unlocks all online simulator questions

Thank you for choosing the free version of the F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade practice test! Further deepen your knowledge on F5 Networks Simulator; by unlocking the full version of our F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Simulator you will be able to take tests with over 42 constantly updated questions and easily pass your exam. 98% of people pass the exam in the first attempt after preparing with our 42 questions.

BUY NOW

What to expect from our F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade practice tests and how to prepare for any exam?

The F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Simulator Practice Tests are part of the F5 Networks Database and are the best way to prepare for any F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade exam. The F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade practice tests consist of 42 questions and are written by experts to help you and prepare you to pass the exam on the first attempt. The F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade database includes questions from previous and other exams, which means you will be able to practice simulating past and future questions. Preparation with F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Simulator will also give you an idea of the time it will take to complete each section of the F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade practice test . It is important to note that the F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Simulator does not replace the classic F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade study guides; however, the Simulator provides valuable insights into what to expect and how much work needs to be done to prepare for the F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade exam.

BUY NOW

F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Practice test therefore represents an excellent tool to prepare for the actual exam together with our F5 Networks practice test . Our F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Simulator will help you assess your level of preparation and understand your strengths and weaknesses. Below you can read all the quizzes you will find in our F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Simulator and how our unique F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Database made up of real questions:

Info quiz:

  • Quiz name:F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade
  • Total number of questions:42
  • Number of questions for the test:50
  • Pass score:80%

You can prepare for the F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade exams with our mobile app. It is very easy to use and even works offline in case of network failure, with all the functions you need to study and practice with our F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Simulator.

Use our Mobile App, available for both Android and iOS devices, with our F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Simulator . You can use it anywhere and always remember that our mobile app is free and available on all stores.

Our Mobile App contains all F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade practice tests which consist of 42 questions and also provide study material to pass the final F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade exam with guaranteed success. Our F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade database contain hundreds of questions and F5 Networks Tests related to F5 Networks BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade Exam. This way you can practice anywhere you want, even offline without the internet.

BUY NOW