20:00

Free Test
/ 10

Quiz

1/10
What would a string be used to store?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
A positive whole number
B.
The word "positive"
C.
A true/false indication of whether a number is composite
D.
A positive number between 2 and 3

Quiz

2/10
Which value would require an integer as a data type?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
The cost of a dinner including tax and tip.
B.
An approximation of the number pi to five decimal places.
C.
The weights of every patient involved in a pharmaceutical trial.
D.
The number of students in a section.

Quiz

3/10
Consider the given flowchart.
Certification Exam WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations WGU WGU-Scripting-and-Programming-Foundations 1-3903314225

What is the output of the input is 7?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Within 5
B.
Within 2
C.
Equal
D.
Not close

Quiz

4/10
Which characteristic distinguishes a markup language from other languages?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
It supports decomposing programs into custom types that often combine with other variable types into more concepts.
B.
It allows variables to change type during execution.
C.
It requires fewer variables and variable conversions than other languages because the types can change during execution.
D.
It does not perform complex algorithms, but instead describes the content and formatting of webpages and other documents.

Quiz

5/10
What are two examples of valid function calls?
Choose 2 answers.
Select the answer
2 correct answers
A.
function sample(float 2.0)
B.
GetHeight(integer 3, 4)
C.
round(4.723, 2)
D.
PrintSample()

Quiz

6/10
A software engineer has written a program that uses a large number of interacting custom data types
information hiding, data abstraction encapsulation polymorphism, and inheritance Variables do not
need to receive their types ahead of time, and this program can run on a variety of operating systems
without having to re-compile the program into machine code.
Which type of language is being used? Choose 3 terms that accurately describe the language.
Select the answer
3 correct answers
A.
Markup
B.
Interpreted
C.
Object-oriented
D.
Procedural
E.
Dynamic
F.
Static

Quiz

7/10
What is one characteristic of an object-oriented language that is not a characteristic of a procedural
or functional language?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
The language is based on the concept of modular programming and the calling of a subroutine.
B.
The language is optimized for recursive programming.
C.
The language supports decomposing a program into objects that interact with one another.
D.
The language treats programs as evaluating mathematical functions.

Quiz

8/10
What is one task that could be accomplished using a while loop?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
When the user inputs a number, the program outputs "True" when the number is a multiple of 10.
B.
The user inputs an integer, and the program prints out whether the number is even or odd and whether the number is positive, negative, or zero.
C.
After inputting two numbers, the program prints out the larger of the two.
D.
A user is asked to enter a password repeatedly until either a correct password is entered or five attempts have been made.

Quiz

9/10
A program allows the user to play a game. At the end of each game, the program asks the user if they
want to play again.
Which programming structure on its own is appropriate to accomplish this task?
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
Nested for loops
B.
One for loop
C.
One while loop
D.
If-else statement

Quiz

10/10
What is the out of the given pseudocode?

Certification Exam WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations WGU WGU-Scripting-and-Programming-Foundations 2-1890472696
Select the answer
1 correct answer
A.
6
B.
12
C.
15
D.
18
Looking for more questions?Buy now

WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Practice test unlocks all online simulator questions

Thank you for choosing the free version of the WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations practice test! Further deepen your knowledge on WGU Simulator; by unlocking the full version of our WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Simulator you will be able to take tests with over 138 constantly updated questions and easily pass your exam. 98% of people pass the exam in the first attempt after preparing with our 138 questions.

BUY NOW

What to expect from our WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations practice tests and how to prepare for any exam?

The WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Simulator Practice Tests are part of the WGU Database and are the best way to prepare for any WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations exam. The WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations practice tests consist of 138 questions and are written by experts to help you and prepare you to pass the exam on the first attempt. The WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations database includes questions from previous and other exams, which means you will be able to practice simulating past and future questions. Preparation with WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Simulator will also give you an idea of the time it will take to complete each section of the WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations practice test . It is important to note that the WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Simulator does not replace the classic WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations study guides; however, the Simulator provides valuable insights into what to expect and how much work needs to be done to prepare for the WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations exam.

BUY NOW

WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Practice test therefore represents an excellent tool to prepare for the actual exam together with our WGU practice test . Our WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Simulator will help you assess your level of preparation and understand your strengths and weaknesses. Below you can read all the quizzes you will find in our WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Simulator and how our unique WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Database made up of real questions:

Info quiz:

  • Quiz name:WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations
  • Total number of questions:138
  • Number of questions for the test:50
  • Pass score:80%

You can prepare for the WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations exams with our mobile app. It is very easy to use and even works offline in case of network failure, with all the functions you need to study and practice with our WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Simulator.

Use our Mobile App, available for both Android and iOS devices, with our WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Simulator . You can use it anywhere and always remember that our mobile app is free and available on all stores.

Our Mobile App contains all WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations practice tests which consist of 138 questions and also provide study material to pass the final WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations exam with guaranteed success. Our WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations database contain hundreds of questions and WGU Tests related to WGU Scripting and Programming Foundations Exam. This way you can practice anywhere you want, even offline without the internet.

BUY NOW